Menu

Close Nav
1300 38 0000
Enrol

Privacy Policy

General
This is the privacy policy for Amity Road Pty Ltd ATF Amity Road Unit Trust ABN 91775805161 ("Amity Road").  This privacy policy explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.  You may also want to look at the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of personal information
Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable person.  During our dealings with you, we may collect personal information about you and your family members including:

  • names, dates of birth, demographic and identity information;
  • addresses and contact information;
  • family and education history and information;
  • website traffic and usage information; and
  • billing and credit information.

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including through in-person, phone and email correspondence, through use of our website and web forms, through social media platforms and through cookies.  In some circumstances, we may also be provided personal information by third parties.  If you communicate with us through other platforms or services (including social media networks), those platforms or services may collect personal information separate from us.

Collection of sensitive information
Sensitive information is personal information that is particularly sensitive, including health information.  During our dealings with you, we may collect sensitive information including family and health information such as medical histories, health conditions, allergies and family affairs.  We require some sensitive information to safely provide our services.

How we collect, use and disclose personal information
We collect personal information for the primary purpose of offering and supplying our services to you, your family and the community.  We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, including for marketing, analytics and business analysis.  We will only use sensitive information for the primary purpose, for related secondary purposes or otherwise with your consent.  We may disclose personal information to third parties with your consent, where required by law or where reasonably necessary to assist us in offering or providing services to you, your family or the community.

Storage of personal information
We may store personal information electronically and in hard copies.  In both cases, we seek to store your personal information safely and securely to prevent loss or unauthorised access.  We generally retain personal information while we are offering or providing services to you or your family and for as long as necessary to discharge our legal record-keeping obligations.  After that, if we are no longer offering or providing services and are no longer legally required to retain it, we will generally destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Access to and correction of personal information
You may access the personal information we hold about you and update and/or correct it except for in certain limited circumstances.  If you wish to access or correct your personal information or lodge a complaint, please write to us at the email or postal address listed on our website marked to the attention of "Privacy".  To protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure, we may require proof of identity before we can provide or correct your personal information.  We will endeavour to deal with any complaints promptly in writing.  If we are not able to resolve your complaint directly, you may refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Further information
This privacy policy is available on our website and may be updated from time to time.

Cookies & Analytics

Cookies
Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping and to enhance functionality.  We may use cookies to collect information, including:

  • your browser and computer platform and configuration;
  • your traffic patterns; and
  • information collected by our analytic or service tools.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to accept cookies, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Analytics
We may use analytic services including Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel and others to collect data about your interaction with our website.  These services may be hosted by third parties who may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.  The types of data collected includes web address, IP address and demographic information.  Guidance on how to opt out of these functionalities is available at www.aboutads.info/choices.

ENROL NOW